I had no idea this case was even on appeal (probably because it was from the District of Guam), but thanks to a helpful reader, I see that the 9th Circuit has issued an opinion concerning the AWA registration requirements (SORNA). The case is US v. Byun and these are some key portions of the opinion:
After Mi Kyung Byun pleaded guilty to a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1328, “importation into the United States of any alien for the purpose of prostitution,” the district court determined that she had committed a “sex offense” within the meaning of Section 111 of Title I of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (“Act” or “Walsh Act”), Pub.