Now that I've had a chance to read the AWA civil commitment decision, I figured I'd make a few educated predictions and assessments about the opinion.
[…] Along with the constitutional problems, civil commitment is a problem because it takes another step down a road we have already traveled too far -- the medicalization of crime. A criminal act generally involves both a motive to violate the law and a decision to actually do it. Many sex offenders may very well have a mental disorder that causes them to have a desire that the rest of us simply do not have, such as having sexual relations with children. It does not follow, though, that their decision to act on that desire is the product of a mental illness. As added by this Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6) defines a person "sexually dangerous to others" to mean "that the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." The term "serious difficulty" appears to be an attempt to straddle the moral fence between saying that actually committing the offense is an act of free will for which the person is fully morally responsible and saying that the illness made him do and he had no choice, so he is not responsible.